Privacy

Principles concerning the collection of personal data

In principle, information available on or via the site can be accessed without having to provide personal data, such as name, postal address, email address, etc. By way of exception, to obtain additional services (ordering documents, subscribing to a newsletter, etc.) it is possible that the user may be asked to provide personal information, essentially contact details. In this case, the user is warned beforehand and the data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 on the processing of personal data. In practical terms, this means that your personal data may only be collected and processed in accordance with the purposes indicated when it is collected.

If, for example, you subscribe to a newsletter, your personal information is used to regularly send it to you; it will also be used to produce general statistics on visits to the various sections of the site, to answer your questions. Persons concerned give their consent for data relating to their full identity to be processed as well as data that is essential for providing the requested service.

You will be entitled to view your personal data to check that it is accurate and to correct any errors concerning it. To this end, you will be able to contact the controller of your data, whose contact details are set out below.

The AEI undertakes to take the most stringent security measures to prevent third parties from misusing personal data you have provided.

Controller

The controller of personal data in relation to this site is Ms Véronique CABIAUX, CEO. Any questions on the protection of privacy on the site may be sent to her at the following address: Agence pour l’Entreprise & l’Innovation, 13b, Rue du Vertbois, 4000 Liège.

Use of browsing data for statistical purposes

When you access the site, the servers visited automatically collect the following data:

  • the IP address assigned to you when you connect;
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • the pages viewed;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or operating system installed on the PC;
  • the search engine and keywords used to find the site;
  • the files downloaded.

This information is stored solely to count the number of visitors to the different parts of the AEI’s site and to make improvements.

Use of cookies

To facilitate browsing of the site and to optimise technical management, the AEI may occasionally use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information saved by a website in the web browser on your computer. This cookie may be retrieved when you visit the same site again. The cookie can be read only by the website that created it. The portal uses the cookies for administrative purposes, e.g. to save your preferences for certain types of information, which will save you the trouble of making the same entries when you next visit our site. Most cookies only work for the duration of a session or visit. No cookies contain information that could be used to contact you via telephone, email or post. You can also configure your browser to notify you when a cookie is being created or to prevent them being saved.

Competent courts

Without prejudice to the specific terms and conditions of the sites referred to on this website and managed by third parties, any dispute relating to this site or its content shall be subject exclusively to Belgian law. The Courts of Liège shall have sole jurisdiction.